CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E89576

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic gear motors from Italy

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated November 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sauer Sundstrand.

The items in question are described as gear motors, model numbers TFM100, TAM22/90, SEM2 bi-directional, SHM2 bi-directional and SNM2 bi-directional. Technical literature was submitted.

The subject gear motors are hydraulic motors that utilize an internal gear mechanism to convert fluid energy to rotary power and torque. The motors rotate through 360 degrees to provide unlimited rotary action and are available in unidirectional and bi-directional configurations.

The applicable subheading for the gear motors will be 8412.29.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gear type unlimited rotary acting hydraulic power motors. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division